To be a yachtie in certain places, you’ll need the correct visas. Having these visas will give you more work opportunities, and the chance to see new and exciting places. Here’s everything you need to know about the Schengen Visa:

What is it?

The Schengen Visa is a short stay Visa for the Schengen area. With this Visa, you are allowed to travel through the Schengen States, for no more than 90 days in a 180 day time frame. Here is a map of the included 26 countries:

schengen_map

How To Apply

*NOTE: Your nationality is what decides whether or not you will need to apply for an Airport Transit Visa. According to the European Commission, “citizens of some countries must hold an airport transit visa when transiting through the international parts of airports situated in any of the Schengen States, while citizens of certain countries must hold an airport transit visa when transiting through the international parts of airports situated in some of the Schengen States.”*

  1. Figure out where you’re going. This will help you figure out where to send your application. If it is just one country, send it directly there. If it is multiple, send it to the one you will be at the longest. If you you are going to multiple for an equal amount of time, send it to the first country whose border you will cross to get into the Schengen States.
  2. Download the application, print it, and fill it out.
  3. Have the necessary documents. Some Embassies will require additional items, so check for your trip specifically. But, you will for sure need:
    • Valid passport
    • Visa application, completed and signed
    • Recent photo meeting the guidelines
    • Evidence of the trip (i.e. reservations, itinerary, round trip travel ticket, etc.)
    • Visa fee (short term= 60 EUR, long term=99 EUR, airport transit= 60 EUR)

Warnings and Special Notes

  • DO NOT MAKE PLANS UNTIL YOU ARE ISSUED A VISA! Airplane tickets are often non-refundable, and that would be very unfortunate.
  • It will generally take 15 days to process, but could take up to 30 and even 60 days.
  • In the chance that your Visa is refused, you can appeal. Simply contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Schengen State you intend to visit.
  • Make sure your yachting work takes place within your 90 day Visa. Do not try to stay longer than your allotted time.

These are just facts and information straight from the official Schengen Visa website. If you are worried at all, please consult a professional.

Ready to continue the job search? Download Crew Compass JOBS to get hired now.
Captains are you looking for help or last minute crew? Download Crew Compass HIRE and find someone within minutes!

Have something to add? Comment below: